Sign In

Browse CDW

Tripp Lite Cisco SFP-25G-SR-S Compatible SFP28 Transceiver 25GBase LC MMF

Mfg.Part: N286-25G-SR-S | CDW Part: 5998305 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Availability:
In Stock
Warranties
Was $808.72
$349.99 Advertised Price
Advertised Price
Better Together
Tripp Lite Cisco SFP-25G-SR-S Compatible SFP28 Transceiver 25GBase LC MMF
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • Links a multimode Gigabit Ethernet network cable to a Cisco switch or server’s SFP28 port
  • SFP28 transceiver module 100% compatible w/ Cisco’s equivalent module
  • Provides 25 Gbps throughput up to 328 ft via multimode fiber cabling
  • LC duplex female connector supports 25GBase-SR signal at 850 nm wavelength
  • Hot-swappable interface lets you install and uninstall without shutting down
  • Meets or exceeds MSA standards and works in all MSA-compliant platforms
  • 3 Year Tripp Lite Warranty
This SFP28 transceiver allows you to connect a multimode fiber optic cable to a 25 Gbps network router, server or switch. It transmits data up to 328 feet (100 meters) using an 850 nm wavelength. The zinc housing protects against electromagnetic interference (EMI) and excessive power dissipation.

The MSA-compliant N286-25G-SR-S functions just like the equivalent Cisco SFP-25G-SR-S transceiver module and is manufactured to meet or exceed Cisco specifications. You can use this transceiver with any compatible Cisco router, server or switch and receive the same performance as the SFP-25G-SR-S.

This input/output device is fully hot-swappable, so you can install it without a potentially costly 25 Gbps network shutdown or device reboot. Just plug the SFP28 end of the transceiver into your Cisco network device. The other end has an LC duplex connector to link with multimode fiber optic cable (sold separately). A push/pull tab connector is easily accessible in high-density data center applications and makes the plug-a

Copyright © 2007 - 2020 CDW. All Rights Reserved. CDW®, CDW•G® and PEOPLE WHO GET IT® are registered trademarks of CDW LLC. All other trademarks and registered trademarks are the sole property of their respective owners.